How To Pronounce For better for worse

for better for worse

UK
Phonemic
/fəˌbet.ə.fəˈwɜːs/
Phonetic
[fəʴˌbet.əʴ.fəʴˈwɜːʴs]
US
Phonemic
/fɚˌbet.ɚ.fɚˈwɝːs/

In British English, for better for worse is pronounced /fəˌbet.ə.fəˈwɜːs/. The narrow phonetic transcription is [fəʴˌbet.əʴ.fəʴˈwɜːʴs]. In American English, it is pronounced /fɚˌbet.ɚ.fɚˈwɝːs/.

For better for worse has five syllables, and the main stress falls on the fifth syllable. The British and American pronunciations are different, so listen to both.

Slashes / / show the phonemic transcription, the sounds that change meaning. Square brackets [ ] show the phonetic transcription, with the finer detail of how the sounds are actually made.

Syllables, Stress And Endings

Syllables And Stress

fəbetəfəwɜːs

For better for worse has five syllables in British English, and the main stress is on the fifth syllable, shown in colour above. Its stress pattern is ooooO, where O is the stressed syllable.

Questions About For better for worse

How do you pronounce for better for worse in British English?

In British English, for better for worse is pronounced /fəˌbet.ə.fəˈwɜːs/. The narrow phonetic transcription is [fəʴˌbet.əʴ.fəʴˈwɜːʴs].

How do you pronounce for better for worse in American English?

In American English, for better for worse is pronounced /fɚˌbet.ɚ.fɚˈwɝːs/.

How many syllables are in for better for worse?

For better for worse has five syllables, /fə/ + /bet/ + /ə/ + /fə/ + /wɜːs/.

Where is the stress in for better for worse?

The main stress is on the fifth syllable, /wɜːs/.

Do British and American English pronounce for better for worse the same way?

No. British English has /fəˌbet.ə.fəˈwɜːs/ and American English has /fɚˌbet.ɚ.fɚˈwɝːs/.

Search All 10,380 Words In The App

Other Words With The Stress Pattern ooooO

Nearby Words

Learn English and Literature with Adroit Tutors on our website, and order course materials there too.

www.adroittutors.com