How To Pronounce Post office
post office
In British English, post office is pronounced /ˈpəʊstˌɒf.ɪs/. The narrow phonetic transcription is [ˈpʰəʊstˌɒf.ɪs]. In American English, it is pronounced /ˈpoʊstˌɑː.fəs/.
Post office has three syllables, and the main stress falls on the first syllable. The British and American pronunciations are different, so listen to both.
Slashes / / show the phonemic transcription, the sounds that change meaning. Square brackets [ ] show the phonetic transcription, with the finer detail of how the sounds are actually made.
Syllables, Stress And Endings
Syllables And Stress
Post office has three syllables in British English, and the main stress is on the first syllable, shown in colour above. Its stress pattern is Ooo, where O is the stressed syllable.
Questions About Post office
How do you pronounce post office in British English?
In British English, post office is pronounced /ˈpəʊstˌɒf.ɪs/. The narrow phonetic transcription is [ˈpʰəʊstˌɒf.ɪs].
How do you pronounce post office in American English?
In American English, post office is pronounced /ˈpoʊstˌɑː.fəs/.
How many syllables are in post office?
Post office has three syllables, /pəʊst/ + /ɒf/ + /ɪs/.
Where is the stress in post office?
The main stress is on the first syllable, /pəʊst/.
Do British and American English pronounce post office the same way?
No. British English has /ˈpəʊstˌɒf.ɪs/ and American English has /ˈpoʊstˌɑː.fəs/.
Other Words With The Stress Pattern Ooo
Nearby Words
Learn English and Literature with Adroit Tutors on our website, and order course materials there too.
www.adroittutors.com