How To Pronounce Prime minister

prime minister

UK
Phonemic
/ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ɪ.stə/
Phonetic
[ˌpr̥a͠ɪˈmɪ̃n.ɪ.stəʴ]
US
Phonemic
/ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ə.stɚ/

In British English, prime minister is pronounced /ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ɪ.stə/. The narrow phonetic transcription is [ˌpr̥a͠ɪˈmɪ̃n.ɪ.stəʴ]. In American English, it is pronounced /ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ə.stɚ/.

Prime minister has four syllables, and the main stress falls on the second syllable. The British and American pronunciations are different, so listen to both.

Slashes / / show the phonemic transcription, the sounds that change meaning. Square brackets [ ] show the phonetic transcription, with the finer detail of how the sounds are actually made.

Syllables, Stress And Endings

Syllables And Stress

praɪmmɪnɪstə

Prime minister has four syllables in British English, and the main stress is on the second syllable, shown in colour above. Its stress pattern is oOoo, where O is the stressed syllable.

prime minister + -s
-s (plural, possessive or singular verb) is /z/ after a voiced consonant or a vowel sound.
UK
/ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ɪ.stəz/
US
/ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ə.stɚz/

Questions About Prime minister

How do you pronounce prime minister in British English?

In British English, prime minister is pronounced /ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ɪ.stə/. The narrow phonetic transcription is [ˌpr̥a͠ɪˈmɪ̃n.ɪ.stəʴ].

How do you pronounce prime minister in American English?

In American English, prime minister is pronounced /ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ə.stɚ/.

How many syllables are in prime minister?

Prime minister has four syllables, /praɪm/ + /mɪn/ + /ɪ/ + /stə/.

Where is the stress in prime minister?

The main stress is on the second syllable, /mɪn/.

Do British and American English pronounce prime minister the same way?

No. British English has /ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ɪ.stə/ and American English has /ˌpraɪmˈmɪn.ə.stɚ/.

Search All 10,380 Words In The App

Other Words With The Stress Pattern oOoo

Nearby Words

Learn English and Literature with Adroit Tutors on our website, and order course materials there too.

www.adroittutors.com